Item GlossaryEverQuest icon

Fiery Staff of Zha  
 

MAGIC ITEM LORE ITEM NO TRADE PLACEABLE
Slot: PRIMARY
Skill: 2H Blunt Atk Delay: 20
DMG: 35 Dmg Bonus: 31 AC: 18
Magic DMG: 1
This item is placeable in yards, guild yards, houses and guild halls.
STR: +18 DEX: +20 STA: +20 WIS: +25 HP: +185 MANA: +185 ENDUR: +185
SV DISEASE: +20 SV COLD: +25 SV MAGIC: +20
Required level of 65.
Effect: Flame of the Efreeti (Combat, Casting Time: Instant)
WT: 2.5 Size: SMALL
Class: MNK BST
Race: ALL
Slot 1, Type 4 (Weapon: General)
Slot 2, Type 20 (Ornamentation)
Item Type:2H Blunt
Stackable:No
Proc Rate:150%
Submitted By:TSF
Lucy Entry By:unknown
Item Updated By:SwiftyMUSE
Source:Live
IC Last Updated:2021-02-21 17:10:58
Page Updated:Thu Oct 9th, 2008
*This item is the result of a raid event.
Planes of Power Item


Rarity: Very Rare
Level to Attain: 65

[Drops | Comments ]

Drops: This item is found on creatures.

Doomfire, the Burning Lands


Zone(s) Found In:
Screenshot

Uploaded November 27th, 2008
ThumbnailThumbnail
Send a correction
Post Comment
amazing dps
# May 11 2005 at 11:05 AM Rating: Decent
this item is so sick dps a friends monk has it i play sometime its so freaking sick hits 200+ every time
REBB way to go
# Apr 19 2005 at 11:49 PM Rating: Decent
ill agree REBB is better with the 8 delay lower, and 7 damage lower, the REBB will generate more dps then this, with harder hits, little bit slower, but little more damage aswell added on the damage bonus with a 150 DD proc. http://www.magelo.com/eq_view_profile.html?num=1154678
diffrents from REBB and FSoZ
# Sep 19 2004 at 6:35 PM Rating: Default
REBB is better in DPS then the FSoZ but the FSoZ is faster and look's much cooler
RE: diffrents from REBB and FSoZ
# Aug 14 2005 at 12:38 PM Rating: Decent
Here is the deal, the REBB while crit higher then this staff. But overall DPS is better with this then REBB. Disced I have parsed over 450 dps with this. I have all my ferocity, punishing blade and rapid strike AAs. Also have my crit damage maxed. With this weapon I flurry a lot and I would never give it up or bank it for a REBB.
Drop Rate
# Jul 27 2004 at 10:01 AM Rating: Decent
Just an FYI last night Reparm ( who killed me in one round on the pull =( ) dropped 2 staffs on Torvonnilous, Grats House Archon.

Grats me and tor on Torvo, the drop rate is so low I never thought I'd see this weapon, but I'm posting this to say that it *is* possible for him to drop 2.



Was there a full moon last night?
Drop Rate
# Jul 27 2004 at 10:00 AM Rating: Default
double post surry

Edited, Tue Jul 27 11:02:00 2004
#REDACTED, Posted: May 08 2004 at 10:34 AM, Rating: Sub-Default, (Expand Post) I MUST HAVE IT hehe Sure it 2HB but 40 Damage for 20 Delay I like those odds... and I have Entwood Mace and Achitects Sceptor so Itll make up for them hmm the easy part is wanting it the hard part is getting it hehe.
REBB vs ZHA
# Apr 30 2004 at 3:26 AM Rating: Excellent
To people below saying REBB>ZHA. Not even close, once your atk is breaking 1800ish + ZHA starts to fly.REBB is better for tanking.
Dreamer's Despair?
# Mar 16 2004 at 7:11 PM Rating: Decent
How come no one puts Dreamer's Despair into the mix? That is a l33t beat stick imo.
50%
# Feb 07 2004 at 4:16 PM Rating: Decent
This has a 50% chance to proc over the default proc rate of weapons (according to unknown070 value).
FSoZ > REBB
# Jan 15 2004 at 10:31 PM Rating: Default
Hello.

I have been so increadably lucky as to be able attain both REBB and FSoZ.

Both very nice, although FSoZ > REBB in dmg output. AS has been mentioned, why would REBB be better then FSoZ? drops in the flag zone for fire as appose to fire, makes no sense. i could understand if reparm was a push over and anyone who as done him knows that reparm would own any mob in solro tower including Solro himself,... hmmm /shrug maybe.

just my 2 cp
#REDACTED, Posted: Oct 07 2003 at 12:51 AM, Rating: Sub-Default, (Expand Post) Got to pick this up for my Twink Monk. Nice stuff.
drop rate
# Sep 23 2003 at 1:22 AM Rating: Default
I don't care to indulge in the fight over if it's good or not, just wanna say we're kill general rape'm ever 3 days and haven't ever seen it drop
RE: drop rate
# Sep 28 2003 at 4:50 AM Rating: Default
Just a quick update, one finally dropped, I won and the DPS is unreal at worn attk cap
#REDACTED, Posted: Dec 03 2003 at 9:26 AM, Rating: Sub-Default, (Expand Post) I would say you have been pretty unlucky, we have them going to twinks now, about 40% drop rate in my experience.
RE: drop rate
# Mar 17 2004 at 10:58 AM Rating: Good
My guild has killed Reparm 5 times in the last 45days (and more times before that) and we have never had this stick drop for us.
____________________________
Deathspeaker Phelon Blackdays 70th Wraith
Officer of Primal Evolution
Morell Thule
RE: drop rate
# Mar 29 2004 at 12:47 AM Rating: Decent
Maybe its just MT My guild has never seen this drop either in 5+ kills.


---Gatorr
/cry
# Sep 16 2003 at 9:37 PM Rating: Default
One fine staff....too bad i will never see one drop.




http://go.cannotlinkto.com/play2.x?p=92868
FSoZ
# Jun 08 2003 at 5:18 PM Rating: Decent
If you have high attack (1800+) than this is currently the most damaging monk weapon in the game, (excluding stuff from Plane of Time)
jebus
# Mar 27 2003 at 5:11 PM Rating: Decent
Fudge me if i wouldn't take this over any other weapon in the game given the chance. My Beastlord would kill for this, I would consider PLAYING my monk again if I got this.
RE: jebus
# Mar 27 2003 at 7:41 PM Rating: Decent
Start playing him now its req 65
Delay vs Dmg Bonus
# Mar 27 2003 at 1:17 AM Rating: Decent
Really this is old news. However, I would take a REBB or Caen's over this as the 20 delay on this keeps the weapon in the 1hb damage bonus, thereby negating the "main" advantage of 2hb weapons.
RE: Delay vs Dmg Bonus
# Mar 27 2003 at 5:51 AM Rating: Good
*
64 posts
Whenever I see a comment like that I get worried. Yes, your right. The damage bonus on this IS around the same as a 1 hander, but so what. You should look deeper than just hte damage bonus.

If you chose your weapon solely around the damage bonus your going to end up falling behind on the damage curve. Lets see if I can explain.

This weapon is essentially a 36/20 weapon. For arguments sake, lets look at that as dual wielding 2 x 18/20 weapons and think about the comparisons.

Simply, there is no dual wield check on this. Think about that for a second. That means every time you roll a sucessful hit, its the same as an automatic DW check if you had 2 1 handers. Would you dual wield 18/20 weapons if you never failed a DW check? I know I would, thats not a combo many monks would have.

The rough percentage check of dual wield is something like (level + skill) / 500. May be off with the 500, that might be for DA, but its close enough. For a 65 monk thats around 60% of the time your going to get a DW success, vs 100% if you want to compare. So, damage is up a fair way straight away.

Then throw in the damage from crits, and added skill checks from the low delay and any haste, and this is one killer weapon. Other htings you can look at, like the fact very few people would be wielding dual 18/20's to start with, and the upgrade in damage gets better.

Double the delay on this, and damage bonus goes up about 24 pts. Is the average hit on a 18/20 weapon less than 24? That's the ultimate difference when you look at a lower delay 2 hander.

Anyone that gets this, grats. You'll be critting for a lot (450ish by a rough calc), and your DPS will be going up considerably if you using anything with similar damage to delay, or single handers.

Grunter
Frayed Knot
The Rathe
http://www.magelo.com/eq_view_profile.html?num=325897
RE: Delay vs Dmg Bonus
# Mar 27 2003 at 6:40 AM Rating: Excellent
Grunter is both right and wrong - the Damage Bonus isn't the whole story, but you can't compare 2HB weapons to a pair of 1HB so readily. An alternative way to compare weapon effectiveness is to consider the modals - given that all other potential variables are the same given a particular wielder, they give a relatively simple way to compare (statistically) the damage output of weapons.

By this method of calculating the Modals, this (FSoZ) does about the same damage as a Rune Etched Bamboo Bo, or a bit more on a low MR mob, even accounting for the difference in damage bonuses. Both do more damage than a Caen's Bo Staff of Fury in raw damage, but Caen's has an unresistable lifetap proc, which may well pull it ahead.

REBB = 42/28 (=+35 damage bonus @ 65) + 150DD (FR -300 resist)

Modal = (42*2+1+35)/2.8 = 42.9

FSoZ = 35(+1)/20 (=+14 damage bonus @ 65) + 100DD (FR -100 resist)

Modal = ((35[+1])2+1+14)/2.0 = 42.5 (43.0 vs low MR)

Caen's Bo Staff of Fury = 43/30 (=+36 @65) (+100 pt unresistable lifetap)

Modal = (43*2+1+36)/3.0 = 41.0

So, the three weapons are certainly comparable in terms of damage output, and all that remains is a question of bragging rights :)

Edited, Thu Mar 27 06:06:16 2003
RE: Delay vs Dmg Bonus
# Aug 14 2004 at 12:27 PM Rating: Decent
Proc on Caen's Bo Staff of Fury is NOT unresistable. Chance to get resisted is pretty low, but does exist.
#REDACTED, Posted: Nov 14 2003 at 10:25 PM, Rating: Sub-Default, (Expand Post) I have this staff and the only mobs who resist the proc are Fire Based mobs in Solro or PoFire. It procs regularly even on the elemental avatars so your (on low resist mobs) argument is null and void. Anyone who would snub this for a Rebb is plain dumb and doesnt have the fogiest clue about the high end game. I take agro over monks with Rebb or Caens on a regular Basis. Pls know what yer talkin about before posting idiotic opinions people.
WAAAAA?
# Mar 26 2003 at 9:49 PM Rating: Default
I guess the Staff of Flowing Water is just crap eh Tuluvar?
About time
# Mar 26 2003 at 7:42 PM Rating: Good
About time i see some great monk/bst stuff drop, bit very hard to get but still. Im getting sick and tired of seeing godlike weapons drop for PAL/SK. Imho PoP is a bismal failure for my class ( monk ). Its Tranquil Staff then you get the uber staffs that need guild force to get, and between there's a huge 15lvl gap, LoY isnt producing any good 2HB for monks either ( lvl50-65 ).
____________________________
Tuluvar
RE: About time
# Mar 27 2003 at 12:33 AM Rating: Decent
*
73 posts
Still using a T-Staff here... nothing else even close, as Yahel/Tuluvar points out.

When considering this weapon, also consider the 2-hand damage bonus, and the following Damage Chart from Lucy:

http://lucy.fnord.net/dmgbonus.html

This dmg:dly is "godly"- but it is perhaps not the "most damaging" 2HB, and the proc is evidently high-resist.

Still a nice wep; any Monk/Bst would want it.
RE: About time
# Aug 06 2003 at 2:35 PM Rating: Default
Well I own this weapon on my monk, and the only places I have prob's with fire resists are SolRo and PoFire both have fire based mobs. I also think this staff procs more then most, sometimes as high as 10-12 times in xp groups in elemental planes. Thats 1k-1.2k extra damage in a few minute long fight. I love how fast it is and I seem to pull agro faster then other monks who r dual weilding or using Caen's/Rebb. And to think i actually tried to talk my GL out of awarding this to me cause i had my heart set on a Rebb. Plus the graphic on this has got to be the nicest i have seen for a monk useable 2hb. Just some 0 cents worth from someone who owns the item.
RE: About time
# Apr 15 2003 at 12:04 PM Rating: Decent
*
73 posts
Greetings

To expound...

Quote: "Approximate DPS = (DMG*2+DMG BONUS)/(delay/100)"

Flatly wrong.

Beastlords do not get double attack (til level 61+ AA Bestial Frenzy) and such a formula ignores Monks' triple-attack, Combat Fury, Ferocity, and Punishing Blade.

Furthermore, the damage bonus (which I was referring to above) is applied on every riposte, and every double-riposte and related AA's.

I said "most damaging" as in- "damage per successful hit" not the "DPS" deal the other poster was trying badly to tie it to.

A more effective comparison of weapons, is to look at it's total damage, and damage per delay.

All will agree that "DPS" will vary between players- and from encounter to encounter.

For the examples below, however, I excluded any small "Bane Damage," ignored Proc's, and used the maximum player level (65) to simplify the comparisons.



Most Damaging Weapons, excluding Bane:

Weapon Name..............................Dmg..Dly..Dbon..Tdmg..Tdm/Dly
Bo Staff of Trorsmang.....................42...35....38......80......21.05
Mithril Shod Staff............................33...20....14......47......23.5
Staff of Flowing Water....................42...34....38......80......23.5
Wrath of Mithaniel..........................46...35....38......84......24.0
Fiery Staff of Zha............................35...20....14......49......24.5.....
Greatstaff of the Four Winds..........41...31....36......78......25.2
Abashi's Rod of Disempowerment..40...30....36......76......25.3
Caen's Bo Staff of Fury...................43...30....36......79......26.3
Rune Etched Bamboo Bo................42...28....35......77......27.5
Bo Staff of Transcendence..............52...28....35......87......31.1


You'll notice that the Mithril Shod Staff, and Zha's, both lose the beefy 2H weapon bonus, handicapping their Total Damage compared to the others.





Brother Ceum Tran'Kwil, Human Master
Brother Zkar, Iksar Grandmaster

Edited, Thu May 15 11:18:46 2003
RE: About time
# Jan 19 2004 at 5:31 PM Rating: Decent
it is in no way "flatly wrong". the formula gives you a approx ideal dps (ie, no misses, always max hits) PER SWING.

If you want to take into account you double or triple attacks or critical hits or ripostes, thats a whole nother series of steps if you want to work it out mathmateically.

also remeber that your own ripostes never really figure into the total dps as reliable dps unless you are the tank. otherwise you're gonna be fighting from the front, hoping to riposte a riposte, and losing dps already as it is cause youre fighting from the front (mob parries, ripostes, etc).

if you know your own class you should be able to take into account those other things already and make a sound judgement using just th one simple formula.

Edited, Mon Jan 19 17:33:21 2004
RE: About time
# Jul 20 2003 at 3:52 PM Rating: Good
Kraal,

The formula ((Dmgx2)+DmgBonus)/Dly is a correct way to rank weapons. The higher the ratio, the higher the effective dps of the weapon.

Example -

Resplendant War Maul 51/37 DB39
BlackBlade of the Rain 23(+1)/21 DB13

Logged results
Maul - Avg Damage 122.2 / 37 Delay = 3.30 dmg/delay
BBotR - Avg Dmg 51.8 / 21 Delay = 2.47 dmg/delay

BBotR (2.47) / Maul (3.30) = 0.747

Calculated (Ignore the +1 Magic dmg from BBotR)
Maul - ((51x2)+39)/37 = 3.81
BBotR - ((23x2)+13)/21 = 2.81

BBotR (2.81) / Maul (3.81) = 0.737

So the ratio looks a little off, however if you assume the magic dmg comes into play say 50% of the time the BBotR ratio goes to 2.85

BBotR/Maul = 0.749

Now I might be going out on a limb, but I'd have to say;

Actual (0.747) is close to Calc (0.749)

Now if you assume the ratio calc is correct, I can even calculate how often the +1Magic Damage is resisted.

Without boring you with the math too much, I calculated the Magic Dmg was effective vs the mobs I was fighting 42.5% of the time. Or about 60% resisted, this was versus PoV mobs.

Anyhow, dont trust me. Go test this yourself.

Kosari - Lord Protector - Drinal


EDIT - Just tested 2 weapons without any special bonus vs PoV mobs (fully geared not naked this time).

Militia Longsword - 11dmg/ 39 dly 13DB
Black Insanity - 22dmg/ 32 dly 37DB

Calculated Ratios
Longsword - 0.9
Insanity - 2.53

Logged Ratios
Longsword - 1.02 (average damage 39.61)
Insanity - 2.87 (average damage 91.84)

Longsword / Insanity = 0.35 in both cases.

I think this kind of proves the point.


Edited, Sun Jul 20 17:49:00 2003
RE: About time
# Jun 27 2003 at 11:12 AM Rating: Good
You're on the right track, unlike most of the posters here...but you made one huge mistake. You added the damage on the weapon and the damage bonus together to get the rough total damage of the weapon. This might be good except that you are forgetting that when you actually use the weapon you dont hit for only the base damage, you hit for base damage*6+dmg bonus(dont believe me? check it out yourself,it's right). The correct list would be as follows...

Weapon Name..............................Dmg..Dly..Dbon..Tdmg..Tdm/Dly
Bo Staff of Trorsmang.....................42*6=252...35....38......287......8.2
Mithril Shod Staff............................33*6=198...20....14......212......10.6
Staff of Flowing Water....................42*6=252...34....38......287......8.4
Wrath of Mithaniel..........................46*6=276...35....38......314......8.7
Fiery Staff of Zha............................35*6=210...20....14......224......11.2
Greatstaff of the Four Winds..........41*6=246...31....36......282......9.1
Abashi's Rod of Disempowerment..40*6=240...30....36......276......9.2
Caen's Bo Staff of Fury...................43*6=258...30....36......288......9.6
Rune Etched Bamboo Bo................42*6=252...28....35......277......9.9
Bo Staff of Transcendence..............52*6=312...28....35......347......12.4

So the real order of the weapons from best to worse is...

Bo Staff Of Transcendence-12.4
Fiery Staff of Zha-11.2
Mithril Shod Staff-10.6
Rune Etched Bamboo Bo-9.9
Caen's Bo Staff of Fury-9.6
Abashi's Rod of Disempowerment-9.2
Greatstaff of the Four Winds-9.1
Wrath of Mithaniel-8.7
Staff of Flowing Water-8.4
Bo Staff of Trorsmang-8.2

One more way to back this up as being true...REBB is attainable in SolRO Tower(pre-elementals) while Zha's isn't attainable until PoFire...why in the hell would a dev team make the better weapon the easier one to get? The answer is they didn't. In fact, if you look close the Zha's is almost as good as Bo Staff of Transcendence...which is a scary thought indeed. Obviously which of all of the above weapons is best also depends on stats and procs, that's your decision really...there's not a good set-in-stone method for figuring which is best based on stats.
RE: About time
# Mar 27 2003 at 2:10 PM Rating: Decent
Approximate DPS = (DMG*2+DMG BONUS)/(delay/10)

As far as doing damage over time, the damage bonus doesnt mean jack in the case of this weapon.
See formula above: Plug in your weapon of choice, add the damage bonus from above linked table, and see for yourself which weapons do the most raw damage. You will see this is in the top 4 "MOST DAMAGING" 2 handed weapons a mnk/bst can wield.
RE: About time
# Jul 20 2003 at 2:01 PM Rating: Good
This ratio is correct .. it is PROPORTIONAL to dps. (not approximate .. but I know what you mean).

Kosari - Lord Protector - Drinal
Yow!
# Mar 26 2003 at 7:21 PM Rating: Default
Jeezum crow, that's some nice stick.

Ya, ya... completely irrelevant and useless post, but I had to say something.
Post Comment

Free account required to post

You must log in or create an account to post messages.